TBT unveils 2020 game schedule

 

By: TBT Staff | @thetournament


BOSTON, June 30, 2020 – The Basketball Tournament (TBT), the $1 million, winner-take-all summer basketball event televised live on ESPN networks, today revealed the game schedule for this year’s 24-team tournament that takes place July 4-14 under quarantine at Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio.

All 23 games of the single-elimination tournament – the first live television basketball to be played on American soil since March 12 – will be broadcast on ESPN (21 games) or ESPN2 (two games). TBT games also will be streamed live and on-demand via the ESPN Player to more than 135 countries throughout Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia. 

“We put an incredible amount of effort into organizing this year’s TBT and are proud to work with ESPN in bringing live basketball back to TV,” said Jon Mugar, founder and CEO of TBT. “We’re grateful to the 24 teams and our partners who have ensured TBT would take place this year, and we’re excited to showcase our brand of basketball to our fans and new fans alike.”

ESPN college basketball analysts Fran Fraschilla, Seth Greenberg and Dan Dakich will lead the commentator teams, who will call games remotely. Jen Hale will serve as the sideline reporter for all 23 games live from Nationwide Arena. Joining them will be Bob Rathbun, voice of the Atlanta Hawks; Matt Martucci, voice of St. Joseph’s basketball; Chris Vosters, who calls games on ESPN networks, FS1 and the Big Ten Network; and Tim Scarborough, a college basketball analyst who has called TBT games the past two years.

TBT-social-fb-ig-schedule-1080x1350-070320

 

TBT 2020 – Game Schedule

All Games Played at Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio, All Times Eastern

July 4 

  • 3 p.m. – #9 Big X vs. #24 D2 (ESPN) 

  • 5 p.m. – #12 Team Brotherly Love vs. #21 Stillwater Stars (Oklahoma State alumni) (ESPN)

  • 8 p.m. – #16 House of ‘Paign (Illinois alumni) vs. #17 War Tampa (ESPN) 

  • 10 p.m. – #13 Team CP3 vs. #20 PrimeTime Players (ESPN)

July 5

  • 2 p.m. – #10 Peoria All Stars vs. #23 Herd That (Marshall alumni) (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – #11 Team Hines vs. #22 Sideline Cancer (ESPN)

  • 7 p.m. – #14 Heartfire vs. #19 Men of Mackey (Purdue alumni) (ESPN2)

  • 9 p.m. – #15 Armored Athlete vs. #18 Power of the Paw (Clemson alumni) (ESPN2)

 

July 6

  • 7 p.m. – #5 Eberlein Drive vs. Brotherly Love/Stillwater Stars (ESPN)

  • 9 p.m. – #4 Golden Eagles (Marquette alumni) vs. Team CP3/Mid-American Unity (ESPN)

 

July 7

  • 2 p.m. – #6 Team Challenge ALS vs. Team Hines/Sideline Cancer (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – #3 Boeheim’s Army (Syracuse alumni) vs. Heartfire/Men of Mackey (ESPN)

 

July 8

  • 2 p.m. – #8 Red Scare (Dayton alumni) vs. Big X/Jackson TN Underdawgs (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – #1 Carmen’s Crew (Ohio State alumni) vs. House of ‘Paign/War Tampa (ESPN)

 

July 9

  • 2 p.m. – #7 The Money Team (TMT) vs. Jimmy V/Herd That (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – #2 Overseas Elite vs. Armored Athlete/Power of the Paw (ESPN)

 

July 10

  • 2 p.m. – Quarterfinal #1 (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – Quarterfinal #2 (ESPN)

 

July 11

  • 2 p.m. – Quarterfinal #3 (ESPN)

  • 4 p.m. – Quarterfinal #4 (ESPN)

 

July 12

  • 4 p.m. – Semifinal #1 (ESPN)

  • 6 p.m. – Semifinal #2 (ESPN)

 

July 14

  • 7 p.m. – Championship Game (ESPN)

 

For more information on this year’s TBT or to register to become a fan, please visit thetournament.com.