West Regional Recap

 

By: TBT Staff | @thetournament


Only four teams remain in the West

Team Challenge ALS survives a scare. Eberlein Drive advances to its first Super 16. Sons of Westwood returns home to LA. Catch up on an amazing weekend at TBT's West Regional in Los Angeles! 

Friday, July 13

#18 Kimchi Express 104, #15 DuBois Dream 96

Marqueze Coleman scored a team-high 33 points to lead Kimchi Express past DuBois Dream, 104-96. Will Davis II went 12-for 16 from the field and tallied a double-double (27 points, 13 rebounds) for the victors, who had all five players score in double figures. Cameron Forte led the way for DuBois Dream, scoring a game-high 39 points and leading all players with 23 rebounds).

 

#17 Fort Hood Wounded Warriors 98, #16 Utah Valor 65

Devon Wilson poured in a game-high 36 points to lead the Fort Hill Wounded Warriors past the Utah Valor, 98-65. Jejuan Plair added 22 points in the winning effort for the Wounded Warriors. Marquis Marshall had 18 points in the losing effort for the Utah Valor. 


Saturday, July 14

#2 Team Colorado defeats #15 Kimchi Express 105-73

Richard Roby connected on nine of his 13 field goal attempts and finished with a team-high 20 points to lead Team Colorado past Kimchi Express, 105-73. Marcus Relaphorde added 15 points for the victors, who outscored Kimchi Express, 34-13, in the third quarter and cruised to a fourth straight opening-round win. Marqueze Coleman, who scored a team-high 33 points in the opening-round win over DuBois Dream, led Kimchi Express with 20 points, and Will Davis II pulled down a game-high 15 rebounds in the losing effort.

 

#7 Eberlein Drive 86, #10 Broad Street Brawlers 71

Jerome Randle and Alex Kirk scored 19 points apiece, and five players reached double figures for Eberlein Drive, which defeated the Broad Street Brawlers, 86-71. Donald Sloan (17 points), Lou Amundson (16 points) and Osiris Eldridge (10 points) all reached double figures for Eberlein Drive, which posted a 26-9 advantage in points off turnovers en route to defeating the Brawlers. Jordan Sibert led all scorers with 30 points in the losing effort for Broad Street.  

 

#1 Team Challenge ALS 83, #17 Fort Hood Wounded Warriors 75

Sean Marshall hit six three-pointers and led all scorers with 20 points, helping Team Challenge ALS to an 83-75 victory over the Fort Hood Wounded WarriorsDeshawn StephensJordan HamiltonMarvelle Harris and Kevinn Pinkney all reached double figures for Team Challenge ALS, the 2017 TBT runner-up, which used a 19-0, third-quarter run to put the game out of reach. Ced Brooks and Devon Wilson (36 points in the play-in game on Friday night) each scored 17 points in the losing effort for the Wounded Warriors.

 

#9 CitiTeam Blazers 82, #8 Team 23 71

Kyle Gibson led all scorers with 26 points, and Deion McClenton added 22 points on 11-for-15 shooting as the CitiTeam Blazers used a pair of 10-0 runs to defeat Team 23, 82-71, in a game that featured six ties and 17 lead changes. McClenton also pulled down 11 rebounds in the victory for CitiTeam. David Bell’s 18 points led the way in the losing effort for Team 23, which lost in the first round for the first time in its history.

 

#4 Sons of Westwood 90, #13 We Are D3 65

Isaac Hamilton had 21 points and Tyrone Nash added 17 points on 8-for-8 shooting, as the Sons of Westwood shook off a slow start and defeated We Are D3, 90-65. Jordan Adams (15 points), Malcolm Lee (14 points) and Khalif Wyatt (10 points) each scored in double figures for the Sons of Westwood, who outscored We Are D3, 52-21, in the second half. Ben Strong (19 points, 7-for-10 shooting) and Joey Flannery (17 points) led the way in the losing effort for We Are D3, which shot just 25% from the field in the second half.

 

#12 Albuquerque Hoops 94, #5 Forks Up 75

Scott Bamforth poured in a game-high 35 points to lead Albuquerque Hoops past Forks Up, 94-75. Bamforth hit 14 of his 22 field-goal attempts. DeAndre Lansdowne tallied 24 points for the winners, who led by as many as 23 points en route to the win. Brandon Garrett went 10-for-12 from the field and paced the Forks Up scoring attack with 23 points.


Sunday, July 15

#7 Eberlein Drive 83, #2 Team Colorado 76

Donald Sloan connected on 11 of his 15 field goal attempts for a game-high 32 points, going 6-for-9 from three-point range, in leading Eberlein Drive to an 83-76 upset victory over Team ColoradoJerome Randle contributed 18 points, and Alex Kirk added 17 points, including the final two from the foul line, to clinch the win for Eberlein Drive, which ended the first quarter on a 24-6 run and never looked back. Marcus Hall’s 22 points led the way for Team Colorado, which failed in its quest to reach a third straight Super 16.

 

#1 Team Challenge ALS 72, #9 CitiTeam Blazers 59

Jordan Hamilton scored a team-high 28 points and pulled down 18 rebounds, and Team Challenge ALS used a 21-3 mid-game run to come back and defeat the CitiTeam Blazers, 72-59. Team Challenge ALS, which fell to Overseas Elite in the closing seconds of last summer’s title game, advances to the Super 16 for a second straight year. Bobby Brown was 8-for-14 from three-point range and finished with a game-high 29 points in the losing effort for the Blazers.

 

#4 Sons of Westwood (UCLA) 76, #12 Albuquerque Hoops 62

Jordan Adams poured in a game-high 22 points and pulled down nine rebounds to lead the Sons of Westwood past Albuquerque Hoops, 76-62. Sons of Westwood placed five players in double-figures in the victory. DeAndre Lansdowne scored 19 points in the losing effort for Albuquerque, which could not recover after squandering a 17-point first half lead.

 
 

Subscribe To TBT's Mailing List

* indicates required