TBT 2017 Final Rankings

 

By: Josh Brown | @thetournament


All 64 teams are ranked below

Although Overseas Elite ultimately came away with the $2 million check, all 64 teams who participated in TBT 2017 helped make it the greatest sporting spectacle of the summer. But before we begin looking ahead to TBT 2018, let's take a look at the final rankings of the year. While top-10 and top-25 polls are the norm, below we rank all 64 teams based on a variety of different variables. Enjoy!

Authors note: While reading, please keep in mind that I created my own personal formula that was used to rank the 64 teams. A multitude of different variables were taken into consideration, including number of wins, how far opponents advanced, margin of victory/defeat etc... This is FAR from a perfect method (hint: I'm not a math major). In fact, if I was ranking them solely on my own assessment this list would look quite different. Still, I figured people might enjoy seeing where their favorite team lands based on this one formula. 

1. Overseas Elite

Region: South

Seed: 1

Wins: #16 Chattanooga Trenches, #8 Matadors, #5 Tampa Bulls, #2 Ram Nation, #3 Boeheim's Army, #6 Team Challenge ALS

Loss: None

Key Players: Kyle Fogg (MVP) (17.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.3 apg), D.J. Kennedy (All-Tournament Team) (15 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 3.2 apg), Errick McCollum (13.7 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.5 apg)

 

2. Team Challenge ALS

Region: West

Seed: 6

Wins: #11 The Wasatch Front, #3 The Stickmen, #2 Few Good Men, #4 Armored Athlete, #2 Scarlet & Gray

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Casper Ware (All-Tournament Team) (18.8 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.8 apg), Sean Marshall (GM of the Year) (18.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2 apg), Austin Daye (13.3 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 2.3 apg)

 

3. Boeheim's Army

Region: Northeast

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 DuBois Dream, #11 GaelNation, #7 Team Fancy RYU, #4 Team FOE

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Eric Devendorf (All-Tournament Team) (19.2 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg), Donte Greene (14 ppg, 4.8 rpg), Brandon Triche (11.2 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 6 apg)

 

4. Scarlet & Gray

Region: Midwest

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 The Region, #7 Banner Boys, #3 Always A Brave, #1 Golden Eagles

Loss: #6 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Jared Sullinger (All-Tournament Team) (16.8 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 3 apg), William Buford (12.6 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.4 apg), Aaron Craft (9.6 ppg, 6 rpg, 4.6 apg)

 

5. Ram Nation

Region: South

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 Showtime, #10 PrimeTime Players, #14 NC Prodigal Sons

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Brandon Rozzell (16.5 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.5 apg), Reggie Williams (14.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.5 apg), Jamie Skeen (14 ppg, 4.5 rpg), Eric Maynor (13.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 7.3 apg)

 

6. Armored Athlete

Region: West

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 The Pearl 31's, #5 Team 23, #1 Team Colorado

Loss: #6 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Julian Gamble (15.3 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.5 apg), Jonathan Octeus (13.3 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.3 apg), Jalen Reynolds (12.8 pg, 6.5 rpg, 1.5 apg)

 

7. Team FOE

Region: Northeast

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 DC On Point, #12 Sideline Cancer, #1 FCM Untouchables

Loss: #3 Boeheim's Army

Key Players: Mario Little (13.3 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.8 apg), Tyshawn Taylor (12.8, 2 rpg, 4 apg), Markus Kennedy (11 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.3 apg)

 

8. Golden Eagles

Region: Midwest

Seed: 1

Wins: #16 Midwest Dream Squad, #8 Majerus SLU Crew, #4 Purple & Black

Loss: #2 Scarlet & Gray

Key Players: Davante Gardner (17 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1 apg), Darius Johnson-Odom (15.3 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 2.3 apg), Jamil Wilson (11.3 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.3 apg)

 

9. Tampa Bulls

Region: South

Seed: 5

Wins: #12 Seven City Grain, #4 Kentucky Kings

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Dominique Jones (28.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.7 apg), William McDonald (15ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1 apg), Cory Allen Jr. (13.5 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 2.5 apg)

 

10. Few Good Men

Region: West

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 Mostly Sports Delco, #7 Team Utah

Loss:  #6 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Steven Gray (24.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2 apg), Jannero Pargo (21 ppg, 2 rpg, 4 apg), Jeremy Pargo (13.3 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 7 apg)

 

11. Team Fancy RYU

Region: Northeast

Seed: 7

Wins: #10 Rebel Riders, #2 SuperNOVA

Loss: #3 Boeheim's Army

Key Players: Delroy James (14 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.7 apg), Ryan Pearson (11.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 1.3 apg), Jamal Nixon (10 ppg, 2.7rpg, 2.7 apg)

 

12. Always A Brave

Region: Midwest

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 Mid American unity, #6 Fort Wayne Champs

Loss: #2 Scarlet & Gray

Key Players: Walt Lemon (17 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.3 apg), Jerome Randle (16.7 ppg, 3 rpg, 3.3 apg), Marcellus Sommerville (16.7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg)

 

13. NC Prodigal Sons

Region: South

Seed: 14

Wins: #3 Ole Hotty Toddy, #11 Golden Boot Dynasty

Loss: #2 Ram Nation

Key Players: Al'lonzo Coleman (15.3 ppg, 13 rpg, 1.7 apg), Damier Pitts (13.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.3 apg), Nate Chambers (1.23 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2 apg)

 

14. Team Colorado

Region: West

Seed: 1

Wins: #16 Kimchi Express, #9 Broad Street Brawlers

Loss: #4 Armored Athlete

Key Players: Marcus Hall (28.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.7 apg), Christopher Copeland (20.7 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 3.3 apg), Joshua Scott (11 ppg, 6 rpg, 1 apg)

 

15. FCM Untouchables

Region: Northeast

Seed: 1

Wins: #16 OPI, #9 Paul Champions

Loss: #4 Team FOE

Key Players: Marcus Hatten (20 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4 apg), Dewayne Jackson (14.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.3 apg), Michael Green (11.3 ppg, 4 rpg, 4.3 apg)

 

16. Purple & Black

Region: Midwest

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 Canton Bulldogs, #5 Hilton Magic Legends

Loss: #1 Golden Eagles

Key Players: Jacob Pullen (21 ppg, 3.7 rpg,3.7 apg), Stefhon Hannah (14 ppg, 3 rpg), Curtis Kelly (12.3 ppg, 5 rpg, 1.7 apg)

 

17. GaelNation

Region: Northeast

Seed: 11

Wins: #6 City of Gods

Loss: #3 Boeheim's Army

Key Players: Steven Burtt (28.5 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg), D'Angelo Harrison (22.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 4 apg), Javier Carter (12 ppg, 13 rpg)

 

18. The Stickmen

Region: West

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 Air Force Bomb Squad

Loss: #6 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Lou Amundson (27 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg), Ike Diogu (22 ppg, 9 rpg), Cartier Martin (16.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 2.5 apg)

 

19. Matadors

Region: South

Seed: 8

Wins: #9 Washington generals

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Quincy Diggs (16 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg), John Roberson (16 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.5 apg), Javonte Douglas (11 ppg, 4 rpg)

 

20. Banner Boys

Region: Midwest

Seed: 7

Wins: #10 Jackson TN Underdawgs

Loss: #2 Scarlet & Gray

Key Players: Myles McKay (11.5 ppg, 3 rpg, 2.5 apg), Dylan Page (11 ppg, 6 rpg), Ronald Davis (9 ppg, 4.5 rpg)

 

21. Sideline Cancer

Region: Northeast

Seed: 12

Wins: #5 Zoo Crew

Loss: #4 Team FOE

Key Players: Aaron Brown (23 ppg, 3 rpg, 2.5 apg), Duane Johnson (18.5 ppg, 9.5 rpg), Jermaine Marshall (13 ppg, 9 rpg, 3.5 apg)

 

22. Team 23

Region: West

Seed: 5

Wins: #12 Pedro's Posse

Loss: #4 Armored Athlete

Key Players: David Bell (18 ppg), Davin White (16 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 8 apg), Gabe Freeman (15 ppg, 6 rpg, 1.5 apg)

 

23. PrimeTime Players

Region: South

Seed: 7

Wins: #7 Blue Zoo

Loss: #2 Ram Nation

Key Players: Sean Barnette (19 ppg, 6 rpg, 2.5 apg), Terell Smith (17 ppg, 4 rpg), Chris Moore (14.5 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.5 apg)

 

24. Majerus SLU Crew

Region: Midwest

Seed: 8

Wins: #9 HBC

Loss: #1 Golden Eagles

Key Players: Mike McCall Jr. (22.5 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg), Jordair Jett (19.5 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.5 apg), Kwamain Mitchell (15.5 ppg, 3 rpg, 2.5 apg)

 

25. Kentucky Kings

Region: South

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 The Citi Team

Loss: #5 Tampa Bulls

Key Players: Jeremy Evans (21.5 ppg, 13 rpg), Erving Walker (20 ppg, 3 rpg, 1.5 apg), Scotty Hopson (17.5 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2 apg)

 

  • 26. Team Utah
  • 27. Fort Wayne Champs
  • 28. SuperNOVA
  • 29. Golden Boot Dynasty
  • 30. Broad St. Brawlers
  • 31. Paul Champions
  • 32. Hilton Magic Legends
  • 33. Showtime
  • 34. DC On Point
  • 35. Seven City Grain
  • 36. Mid American Unity
  • 37. Rebel Riders
  • 38. Ole Hotty Toddy
  • 39. Canton Bulldogs
  • 40. City of Gods
  • 41. Washington Generals
  • 42. Jackson TN Underdawgs
  • 43. Blue Zoo
  • 44. HBC
  • 45. Team Fredette
  • 46. Talladega Knights
  • 47. Illinois Hoopville Warriors
  • 48. Chattanooga Trenches
  • 49. The Wasatch Front
  • 50. The Region
  • 51. Midwest Dream Squad
  • 52. OPI
  • 53. Zoo Crew
  • 54. Pedro's Posse
  • 55. Peoria Allstars
  • 56. Brothers Dat Ball
  • 57. Trained To Go
  • 58. Kimchi Express
  • 59. The Citi Team
  • 60. South Jamaica Kings
  • 61. DuBois Dream
  • 62. The Pearl 31's
  • 63. Mostly Sports Delco
  • 64. Air Force Bomb Squad