Super 16 Recap

 

By: TBT Staff | @thetournament


Twelve games, four days and one epic comeback. The Super 16 in Brooklyn gave us some of the best basketball of this year's tournament. Find out which four teams punched their ticket to Baltimore and catch up on all the highlights from the Super 16.

Thursday July 20

#4 FOE UPSETS #1 FCM UNTOUCHABLES, 85-71

Team FOE, the Northeast Region’s #4 seed, relied on a balanced scoring attack in TBT’s opening weekend, and nothing changed when the scene moved to Brooklyn for the Super 16.

Maalik Wayns led five players in double figures, and all 10 players scored as Team FOE used a 27-8 second-half run to break open a tie game and put away the #1 seed FCM Untouchables, 85-71. Tyshawn Taylor and Elijah Johnson each had 11 points for the victors, whose bench outscored that of the FCM Untouchables, 31-8.

Marcus Hatten completed a strong TBT showing with 19 points in the losing effort for the FCM Untouchables. Hatten averaged 20 points in his three TBT games.

Team FOE advances to play #3 seed Boeheim’s Army int the Northeast Region championship game.

BOX SCORE

 

#3 BOEHEIM'S ARMY MARCHES ON WITH 65-61 WIN OVER #7 TEAM FANCY

After a triple-double in an opening-round rout of Dubois Dream and a 13-point effort in an overtime win over Gael Nation in Round 2, Brandon Triche had been quiet for the first 35 minutes of the Super 16 in Brooklyn.

But, that was before Triche drilled a go-ahead 3-pointer with just under a minute remaining and scored his team’s final seven points to give #3 seed Boeheim’s Army a lead they would never relinquish in a 65-61 victory over #7 seed Team Fancy.

Eric Devendorf, who scored 23 points in the second-round, overtime victory, poured in a game-high 19 points in the win for the Syracuse University alumni squad, which returns to the regional title game for the first time since 2015.

Ra’Shad James scored 14 points in the loss for Team Fancy in a back-and-forth contest that featured both nine ties and lead changes.

Boeheim’s Alumni advances to play Team FOE in the Northeast Region championship game.

BOX SCORE


 

Friday July 21

#1 OVERSEAS ELITE TOPS #5 TAMPA BULLS 84-76

Every time you think they just might crack, South Region #1 seed Overseas Elite is there to show you why they remain the only undefeated team in TBT history.

The back-to-back TBT champions used an 11-4 run midway through the second half to break open a three-point game and pull away from the #5 seed Tampa Bulls in an 84-76 victory.

Kyle Fogg led five players in double figures for Overseas Elite, which jumped out to a 14-point lead halftime lead behind 67% shooting from the field and improved to 16-0 all-time in the winner-take-all tournament.

Dominique Jones, who sent the Bulls to Brooklyn with a buzzer-beating 3-pointer in Round 2, completed an impressive first run in TBT, finishing with a game-high 26 points.

Overseas Elite advances to face #2 seed Ram Nation in the South Region championship game.

BOX SCORE

 

#2 RAM NATION TAKES DOWN #14 NC PRODIGAL SONS 79-64

Jamie Skeen led the way in the opening game, and Eric Maynor paved the road to Brooklyn with a dominating performance in Round 2. In the Super 16, Ram Nation, the South Region’s #2 seed, relied on a complete team effort to advance.

Reggie Williams tallied a team-high 14 points, and 10 different players scored as Ram Nation used a 15-2 run midway through the second half to run away from #14 seed NC Prodigal Sons en route to a 79-64 victory.

Al’lonzo Coleman (16 points, 15 rebounds) completed his strong TBT showing with his third straight double-double in the losing effort for the Prodigal Sons, who shot just 29% from the field in the second half.

Ram Nation advances to face #1 seed Overseas Elite in the South Region championship game.

BOX SCORE


 

Saturday July 22

#2 SCARLET & GRAY ADVANCE OVER #3 ALWAYS A BRAVE, 81-72

In its first-ever trip to TBT’s Super 16, Midwest Region #2 seed Scarlet & Gray looked right at home.

Jared Sullinger rebounded from an uneven performance in the Round 2 win to register 21 points and nine rebounds as the Ohio State University alumni squad put together an 11-0, second-half run and hung on to defeat #3 seed and defending Midwest Region champion Always A Brave, 81-72.

Aaron Craft hit seven of his eight field-goal attempts and finished with 21 points, nine rebounds and five assists for Scarlet & Gray, which outrebounded Always A Brave, 39-24.

Jerome Randle led all scorers with 22 points, and Walt Lemon added 20 points in the losing effort for Always A Brave.

Scarlet & Gray advances to face the #1 seed Golden Eagles in the Midwest Region championship game.

BOX SCORE


#1 GOLDEN EAGLES SWOOP PAST #4 PURPLE AND BLACK, 84-77

The Golden Eagles passed their first real test of TBT 2017.

Davante’ Gardner, who made 12 of his 17 field-goal attempts on opening weekend, continued his hot shooting by going 5-for-7 from the field, making 10 of his 11 free throws and grabbing a team-high six rebounds to lead the Midwest Region’s #1 seed to an 84-77 victory over #4 seed Purple & Black

Dwight BuycksDarius Johnson-Odom and Jamil Wilson each tallied in double figures for the victors in physical contest that featured six ties and 13 lead changes.

Jacob Pullen capped a strong TBT performance by scoring a game-high 25 points in the losing effort for Purple & Black.

The Golden Eagles advance to face #2 seed Scarlet & Gray in the Midwest Region championship game.

BOX SCORE

 

#4 ARMORED ATHLETE UPSETS #1 TEAM COLORADO 84-75

A year after being knocked out of TBT in the Super 16, Armored Athlete finally got its redemption.

David Dudzinki led the way with 17 points, and all nine players scored for #4 seed Armored Athlete in an 84-75 upset of #1 seed Team Colorado in the West Region.

Julian Gamble scored 15 points on 6-for-7 shooting, and Jon Octeus added 14 points in the win for Armored Athlete, which used a 9-0 run midway through the second half to take a lead that it never relinquished.

Marcus Hall completed a second consecutive spectacular run through TBT, finishing with a game-high 29 points and averaging 28 points per game.

Armored Athlete advances to face #6 seed Team Challenge ALS in the West Region championship game.

BOX SCORE

 

#6 TEAM CHALLENGE ALS STUNS #2 FEW GOOD MEN 77-60

A new Cinderella arrived in Brooklyn, and it's Team Challenge ALS

Jerry Smith (8-for-10 from the field, 4-for-5 from beyond the arc) poured in a game-high 23 points, and Team Challenge ALS, the #6 seed in the West Region, used a 16-3 midway through the second half to upset #2 seed Few Good Men, 77-60.

Casper Ware chipped in with 15 points for the victors, who outrebounded A Few Good Men, 44-30.

Jannero Pargo led the way with 21 points in the loss for Few Good Men, which fell in the Super 16 for the second straight year.

Team Challenge ALS, which is playing for ALS-stricken Pete Frates (college roommate of Team Challenge ALS’s Sean Marshall), advances to face #4 seed Armored Athlete in the West Region championship game.

BOX SCORE


 

Sunday July 23

#2 SCARLET & GRAY CLIP #1 GOLDEN EAGLES, 81-56, TO ADVANCE TO TBT SEMIFINALS

All eyes have been on NBA veteran Jared Sullinger for the Midwest Region #2 seed Scarlet & Gray, but it was David Lighty and William Buford who stole the show. The two wingmen posted identical 9-for-14 lines from the field and combined for 44 points in an 81-56 win over the #1 seed Golden Eagles.

Sullinger contributed to the team’s win, scoring 15 points and grabbing eight rebounds. 

Scarlet and Gray’s defense held the usually strong-shooting Golden Eagles to just 16 percent from three-point range. Darius Johnson-Odom led the team with 15 points. 

Scarlet & Gray advances to play the West Region #6 seed Team Challenge ALS. That game will be played in Baltimore on Tuesday, August 1st, live on ESPN.

BOX SCORE

 

#3 BOEHEIM'S ARMY STAGES EPIC COMEBACK OVER #4 TEAM FOE, 72-67, TO ADVANCE TO TBT SEMIFINALS

In #3 seed Boeheim’s Army’s 72-67 win over #4 seed Team FOE, it was a tale of two halves. The Morris twin-led FOE team took a 40-24 lead into halftime, thanks to 11 first-half points from Mario Little

FOE built up the lead to 25 points with under 12 minutes remaining, but Boeheim’s Army would not be denied in front of the Syracuse faithful. James Southerland scored 21 of his 23 points in the second half, propelling the Syracuse University alumni team to the biggest comeback win in TBT history. FOE was held to just 21% shooting in the second half. Markus Kennedy led FOE with 18 points and 14 rebounds in the stunning loss. 

Boeheim’s Army will now ride its momentum into Baltimore for the TBT semifinals and will take on South Region #1 seed Overseas Elite on Tuesday, August 1st. The game will be broadcast live on ESPN.

BOX SCORE

 

#6 CHALLENGE ALS TOPS #4 ARMORED ATHLETE 75-63

Challenge ALS's Cinderella run continues. The No. 6 seed in the West region took down the No. 4 seed Armored Athlete.

Casper Ware led all scorers with 21 points on just 11 shots, and Austin Daye chipped in 15 points of his own. The team shot nearly 49% from the floor and 46% percent from 3-point range and held Armored Athlete to just 5-for-21 shooting from beyond the arc.

Armored Athlete’s Julian Gamble led his team with 16 points and nine rebounds, and Jon Octeus added 11 points of his own in the defeat. 

BOX SCORE

 

#1 OVERSEAS ELITE DOWNS #2 RAM NATION 86-79

Another double-digit deficit. No problem.

Kyle Fogg scored a game-high 26 points, and Overseas Elite, the South Region’s #1 seed, rallied from double-digit deficits in both halves to defeat #2 seed Ram Nation, 86-79.

D.J. Kennedy had a double-double (11 points, 10 rebounds), and six different players scored in double figures for Overseas Elite, the back-to-back TBT champions and winners of $3 million over the past two summers.

With the comeback victory, Overseas Elite improves to 17-0 all-time in TBT.

Brandon Rozzell hit seven 3-pointers in the loss for Ram Nation, whose bench was outscored by Overseas Elite’s, 43-13.

Overseas Elite advances to its third straight TBT semifinal and will meet Northeast Region #3 seed Boeheim’s Army in Baltimore on Tuesday, August 1st, live on ESPN.

BOX SCORE