60 TEAMS ACCEPTED INTO TBT 2016

 

By: TBT Staff | @thetournament


Who will compete in #TBT2016?

Listed below are the first 60 teams who will fight to advance through regional play, survive the Super 16, and make it to TBT's $2,000,000 winner take all Championship Game on August 2, live on ESPN.

We'll know the final four teams on Monday, June 13 at the conclusion of TBT's Fundraising Contest to benefit Big Brothers Big Sisters, happening now exclusivley on GoFundMe.

The list includes the 11 teams in each region with the most fan votes, last summer's regional champions and three at-large selections per region.

The tournament's bracket, with matchups, game times, seeds, and TBT's Bracket Contest will be announced on July 1. 

                                                                                                                           

* Denotes at-large selection.

Italics denote a returning team.

 

South (Charlotte) The Grady Cole Center, July 9-10

(CLICK TO BUY TICKETS)

Arkansas (EBL) Finest

Bluff City Blues

Cat Pack *

Kings of the South

NC Prodigal Sons

OPI

Overseas Elite

PrimeTime Players

Ram Nation

Seven City Grain

Showtime

Southern Hospitality

TeamBDB *

TMD *

Trained To Go

 

West (Los Angeles) CAL STATE-L.A., July 9-10

(CLICK TO BUY TICKETS)

7Outz

Air Force Bomb Squad *

Team BBallBreakdown

Few Good Men

Kimchi Express

LAUNFD *

New Mexico RH

Shaare Zedek

Skinner's Frate Train

Team 23

Team Colorado *

Team Utah

Utah Stallions

West Coast Ronin

Whistle Sports Dot Squad

 

Midwest (Chicago) St. Xavier University, July 16-17

(CLICK TO BUY TICKETS)

120 Sports *

Always a Brave

Ants Alumni

Armored Athlete

Bluegrass Boys

Canton Bulldogs

Golden Eagles Alumni

Illinois Hoopville Warriors

Jackson TN Underdawgs

Midwest Dream Squad *

Ohio United

Pedro's Posse *

Purple & Black

Spartan Heroes

The Region

 

Northeast (Philadelphia) Philadelphia University, July 16-17

(CLICK TO BUY TICKETS) ;

20th & Olney

Big Apple Basketball

Boeheim's Army

City of Gods

DuBois Dream

FOE *

Liberty Ballers

North Broad Street Bullies

PA RoadWarriors *

Sideline Cancer

SuperNOVA

Talladega Knights

Team Fancy *

Team Maryland

The Untouchables

 

Four teams will advance from each region to compete in the Super 16, which will be played in The Gallagher Center at Philadelphia University from July 21-23 (CLICK TO BUY TICKETS).

The four regional winners who survive the Super 16 will then proceed to New York City to play at Fordham's historic Rose Hill Gym for the semifinals (live on ESPN) on July 30 (CLICK TO BUY TICKETS) and the $2,000,000 winner take all Championship Game on August 2. (CLICK TO BUY TICKETS).